News

Emmys Award complete winner list.

2020 Emmys Winners: The Complete List

For the first time in its 72-year history, the Emmys was held virtually due to the pandemic.

More than 140 cameras were stationed around the world for Emmy nominees and presenters to take part in the ceremony from the safety of their own homes. 

Big winners included Zendayawho made history by becoming the youngest actress to take home Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, as well as Schitt’s Creek andSuccession.

Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Drama Series, Succession
Outstanding Drama SeriesBetter Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
WINNER: Succession (HBO)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Comedy Series, schitt's creek
Outstanding Comedy SeriesCurb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Dead to Me (Netflix)
The Good Place (NBC)
Insecure (HBO)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
WINNER: Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
What We Do In the Shadow (FX Networks)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Limited Series, Watchmen
Outstanding Limited SeriesLittle Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Mrs. America (FX Networks)
Unbelievable (Netflix)
Unorthodox (Netflix)
WINNER: Watchman
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Television Movie, Bad Education
Outstanding Television MovieAmerican Son (Netflix)
WINNER: Bad Education (HBO) 
Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones(Netflix)
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend (Netflix)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series, Jeremy Strong
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama SeriesJason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
Steve Carell, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Brian Cox, Succession (HBO)
Billy Porter, Pose (FX Networks)
WINNER: Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series, ZENDAYA
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama SeriesJennifer Aniston, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Olivia Colman, The Crown (Netflix)
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (BBC America)
Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (BBC America)
WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)

Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series, Billy Crudup
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama SeriesNicholas Braun, Succession (HBO)
WINNER: Billy Crudup, The Morning Show(Apple TV+)
Kieran Culkin, Succession (HBO)
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul (AMC) 
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession (HBO)
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale(Hulu)
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld (HBO)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series, Julia Garner
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama SeriesHelena Bonham Carter, The Crown (Netflix)
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO) 
WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve (BBC America)
Sarah Snook, Succession (HBO)
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series, Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama SeriesJason Bateman, The Outsider (HBO)
WINNER: Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us(NBC)
James Cromwell, Succession (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian(Disney+)
Andrew Scott, Black Mirror (Netflix)
Martin Short, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series, Cherry Jones
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama SeriesAlexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Laverne Cox, Orange Is The New Black(Netflix)
WINNER: Cherry Jones, Succession (HBO)
Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us (NBC)
Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder(ABC)
Harriet Walter, Succession (HBO)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series, Eugene Levy
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy SeriesAnthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Don Cheadle, Black Monday (Showtime)
Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method(Netflix)
WINNER: Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
Ramy Youssef, Ramy (Hulu)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series, Catherine O'hara
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy SeriesChristina Applegate, Dead to Me (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me (Netflix)
WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek(Pop TV)
Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series, Dan Levy
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy SeriesMahershala Ali, Ramy (Hulu)
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel(Prime Video) 
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place(NBC) 
WINNER: Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel(Prime Video)
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series, Annie Murphy
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy SeriesAlex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel(Prime Video)
D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place (NBC)
Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel(Prime Video)
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
WINNER: Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV) 
Yvonne Orji, Insecure (HBO)
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series, Eddie Murphy
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy SeriesAdam Driver, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel(Prime Video)
WINNER: Eddie Murphy, Saturday Night Live(NBC)
Dev Patel, Modern Love (Prime Video)
Brad Pitt, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Fred Willard, Modern Family (ABC)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series, Maya Rudolph, SNL
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy SeriesAngela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch Show(HBO)
Bette Midler, The Politician (Netflix)
Maya Rudolph, The Good Place (NBC)
WINNER: Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Wanda Sykes, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel(Prime Video)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Saturday Night Live(NBC)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie, Mark Ruffalo
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or MovieJeremy Irons, Watchmen (HBO)
Hugh Jackman, Bad Education (HBO)
Paul Mescal, Normal People (Hulu)
Jeremy Pope, Hollywood (Netflix)
WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True (HBO)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie, Regina King
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or MovieCate Blanchett, Mrs. America (FX Networks)
Shira Haas, Unorthodox (Netflix)
WINNER: Regina King, Watchmen (HBO)
Octavia Spencer, Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix)
Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or Movie, Abdul Mateen
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or MovieWINNER: Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen(HBO)
Jovan Adepo, Watchmen (HBO)
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable KimmySchmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend (Netflix)
Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen (HBO) 
Dylan McDermott, Hollywood (Netflix)
Jim Parsons, Hollywood (Netflix)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie,  Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or MovieWINNER: Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America (FX Networks)
Toni Collette, Unbelievable (Netflix)
Margo Martindale, Mrs. America (FX Networks)
Jean Smart, Watchmen (HBO)
Holland Taylor, Hollywood (Netflix)
Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America (FX Networks)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Structured Reality Program, Queer Eye
Outstanding Structured Reality ProgramAntiques Roadshow (PBS)
Love Is Blind (Netflix)
WINNER: Queer Eye (Netflix)
Shark Tank (ABC)
A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program, Cheer
Outstanding Unstructured Reality ProgramAmy Schumer Learns To Cook (Food Network)
WINNER: Cheer (Netflix)
Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
We’re Here (HBO)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Competition Program, RuPaul
Outstanding Competition ProgramThe Masked Singer (FOX)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)
Emmys, 2020 Emmy Awards Nominees, Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program, RuPaul
Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition ProgramBobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, Queer Eye (Netflix)
Nicole Byer, Nailed It! (Netflix)
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Kevin O’Leary, Shark Tank (ABC)
Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio, Top Chef (Bravo)
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making It(NBC)
WINNER: RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Drunk History (Comedy Central)
WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
WINNER: Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” and “Good Times” (ABC)
The Oscars (ABC 9)
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira (FOX)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

WINNER: Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones(Netflix)
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor (PBS)
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill (Netflix)
John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch(Netflix)
Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah (Netflix)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (Netflix)
WINNER: Leah Remini: Scientology and The Aftermath (A&E)
The World According To Jeff Goldblum(Disney+)
Ugly Delicious (Netflix)
VICE (Showtime)

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special

WINNER: The Apollo (HBO)
Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)
Becoming (Netflix)
The Great Hack (Netflix)
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time (EPIX)

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

WINNER: The Last Dance (ESPN)
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness(Netflix)
McMillion$ (HBO)
Hillary (Hulu)
American Masters (PBS)

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

James Burrows, Will & Grace, “We Love Lucy” (NBC)
WINNER: Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending” (Pop TV)
Gail Mancuso, Modern Family, “Finale Part 2” (ABC)
Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Marvelous Radio” (Prime Video)
Matt Shakman, The Great, “The Great Pilot” (Hulu)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage” (Prime Video)
Ramy Youssef, Ramy, “Miakhalifa.mov” (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

Benjamin Caron, The Crown, “Aberfan” (Netflix)
Jessica Hobbs, The Crown, “Cri de Coeur” (Netflix)
Mimi Leder, The Morning Show, “The Interview” (Apple TV+)
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland, “Prisoners Of War” (Showtime) 
Mark Mylod, Succession, “This Is Not For Tears” (HBO)
WINNER: Andrij Parekh, Succession, “Hunting” (HBO)
Alik Sakharov, Ozark, “Fire Pink” (Netflix)
Ben Semanoff, Ozark, “Su Casa Es Mi Casa” (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Lenny Abrahamson, Normal People, “Episode 5” (Hulu)
Steph Green, Watchmen, “Little Fear Of Lightning” (HBO)
Nicole Kassell, Watchmen, “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice” (HBO)
Lynn Shelton, Little Fires Everywhere, “Find A Way” (Hulu)
Stephen Williams, Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO)
WINNER: Maria Schrader, Unorthodox, (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Dime Davis, A Black Lady Sketch Show, “Born At Night, But Not Last Night” (HBO)
Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff” (CBS)
Linda Mendoza, Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready, “Flame Monroe” (Netflix)
David Paul Meyer, The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions About Coronavirus” (Comedy Central)
Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 629” (HBO)
WINNER: Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live, “Host: Eddie Murphy” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

WINNER: Stan Lathan, Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Louis J. Horvitz, 62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)
Pamela Fryman and Andy Fisher, Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” (ABC)
Hamish Hamilton, Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)
Glenn Weiss, 73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

WINNER: Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending” (Pop TV)
David West Read, Schitt’s Creek, “The Presidential Suite” (Pop TV)
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, What We Do In The Shadows, “Collaboration” (FX Networks)
Stefani Robinson, What We Do In The Shadows, “On The Run” (FX Networks)
Paul Simms, What We Do In The Shadows, “Ghosts” (FX Networks)
Tony McNamara, The Great, “The Great” (Hulu)
Michael Shur, The Good Place, “Whenever You’re Ready” (NBC)

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series

WINNER: Jesse Armstrong, Succession, “This Is Not For Tears” (HBO)
Peter Morgan, The Crown, “Aberfan” (Netflix)
Miki Johnson, Ozark, “Fire Pink” (Netflix)
Chris Mundy, Ozark, “All In” (Netflix)
John Shiban, Ozark, “Boss Fight” (Netflix)
Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul, “Bad Choice Road” (AMC)
Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul, “Bagman” (AMC)

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special

Tanya Barfield, Mrs. America, “Shirley” (FX Networks)
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, Normal People, “Episode 3” (Hulu)
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman, Unbelievable, “Episode 1” (Netflix)
Anna Winger, Unorthodox, “Part 1” (Netflix)
WINNER: Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver(HBO)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

WINNER: Dave Chappelle, Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Hannah Gadsby, Hannah Gadsby: Douglas(Netflix)
John Mulaney and Marika Sawyer, John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)
Patton Oswalt, Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)
Seth Meyers, Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby(Netflix)

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

WINNER: Laurence Fishburne, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Stephan James, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Christoph Waltz, Most Dangerous Game (Quibi)
Mamoudou Athie, Oh Jerome, No (FX Networks)
Corey Hawkins, Survive (Quibi)

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

Anna Kendrick, Dummy (Quibi)
Kaitlin Olson, Flipped (Quibi)
WINNER: Jasmine Cephas Jones, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Rain Valdez, Razor Tongue (YouTube)
Kerri Kenney-Silver, Reno 911! (Quibi)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

WINNER: Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler (AMC.com)
The Good Place Presents: The Selection (NBC)
Most Dangerous Game (Quibi)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Star Trek: Short Treks (CBS All Access)

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee (TBS) 
Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews (Netflix)
WINNER: Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple Music)
Jimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine Minilogues(YouTube/JimmyKimmelLive)
The Randy Rainbow Show (YouTube)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Between The Scenes – The Daily Show(Comedy Central)
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries (TBS)
WINNER: National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds (National Geographic)
Pose: Identity, Family, Community (FX Networks)
RuPaul’s Drag Race Out Of The Closet (VH1) 

Advertisement

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button